English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
ebony jewelwing [correct]; brown damselfly [former designation]
OBS: An insect (order Zygoptera) of the family Calopterygidae.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
demoiselle bistrée [correct, feminine noun]; caloptéryx bistré [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Insecte (ordre des zygoptères) de la famille des Calopterygidae.