English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
Danaus [correct]; milkweed butterfly [correct]
CONT: A ketone called danaidone is the pheromone in most Danaus, a similar aldehyde called hydroxydanaidal is the pheromone in some Danaus and relatives ...
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
danaïde [correct, feminine noun]; danais [masculine noun]
OBS: Le Monarque est une espèce commune de la famille Danaidae (Danaïdes).