English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
monarch butterfly [correct]
DEF: A large American butterfly (Danaus plexippus) having orange-brown wings with black veins and borders and characterized by larvae that feed on milkweed and by an annual two-way migration.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
monarque [correct, masculine noun]