English (Road Networks; Road Traffic)
pedestrian scramble [correct]; x crossing [correct]; scramble crosswalk [correct]; scramble intersection [correct]; diagonal crossing [correct]; Barnes Dance [correct]; scramble corner
CONT: A pedestrian scramble, also known as scramble intersection and scramble corner ... is a type of traffic signal movement that temporarily stops all vehicular traffic, thereby allowing pedestrians to cross an intersection in every direction, including diagonally, at the same time.
French (Réseaux routiers; Circulation routière)
passage piétons en diagonale [correct, masculine noun]; traverse piétons en diagonale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le concept de passage piétons en diagonale permet aux personnes qui viennent faire leurs courses de traverser en diagonale et de circuler sur un trottoir d'une surface presque deux fois plus grande, ce qui supprime radicalement les encombrements.