English (Dance)
folk dance [correct]
DEF: ... a ... dance that is a vernacular, usually recreational, expression of a past or present culture.
French (Danse)
danse traditionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; danse folklorique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Danse d'un groupe culturel, d'une région ou d'un pays, souvent exécutée pour conserver ou exprimer un sentiment d'appartenance nationale ou ethnique [...]