English (Indigenous Peoples; Dance)
grass dance [correct]
CONT: As with many indigenous dances, the origins of the grass dance are both unclear and disputed. Beginning in the northern plains tribes—particularly Omaha-Ponca and Dakota-Sioux—the dance’s northern roots are acknowledged, but the dance is now considered largely intertribal.
French (Peuples Autochtones; Danse)
danse des herbes sacrées [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On dit que la danse des herbes sacrées, originaire des Prairies du Nord, est une danse guerrière. Certains croient que les Omahas et les Dakotas auraient établi des sociétés de danse des herbes sacrées dans les années 1800, sociétés uniquement accessibles aux guerriers les plus accomplis.