English (Anthropology)
medicine pipe dance
OBS: ... the annual dances ... all seemed to the Blackfoot subsidiary to that one indispensable event, the transfer, with due ceremony of a sacred medicine bundle .... The pipe bundles were associated with the worship of the thunder .... A medicine-bundle might be anything from ... a multitude of miscellaneous objects ... stone pipes, etc kept inside a large rawhide bag, in which every article had a definite significance and called for a special song whenever its owner exposed it to the light ....
French (Anthropologie)
danse de calumet sacré [feminine noun]
OBS: Danse exécutée par le Pieds-Noirs et les Gens-du-Sang.
OBS: Le calumet (...) est l'autel de l'Indien des Plaines : grâce au calumet, il communique avec son Créateur par l'intermédiaire de la fumée de tabac (...) [Le paquet médecine] des Pieds-Noirs contient la Pipe sacrée, diverses peaux (...) un hochet et du tabac (...)