English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Transport of Wood)
springer [correct]; dancer [correct]
DEF: A supple pole for wedging between the frame and the loading chains of a pole waggon so as to take up the chain slack.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Transport du bois)
sommier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Perche souple, destinée à être coincée entre le cadre et les chaînes d'arrimage d'une remorque (plateforme), de façon à resserrer le «mou» de la chaîne.
Spanish (Instalaciones y equipo (Industria maderera); Transporte de la madera)
garrote [correct, masculine noun]