English (Papermaking Machines)
spring roll [correct]; dancing roll [correct, less frequent]
DEF: Spring-mounted, sometimes counterweighted, cylindrical rolls located throughout a paper machine or other sheet handling machinery to smooth out the tension by riding on the web of paper.
French (Machines à papier)
rouleau à ressorts [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rouleau situé en bout de sécherie pour maintenir la tension de la feuille lors de son passage à la lisse.