English (Dance; Organized Recreation (General))
ballroom dance [correct]; ballroom dancing [correct]; ballroom [correct]
DEF: a social dance adapted to the modern ballroom and including couple dances in embrace position (as the fox trot, tango, two-step, waltz), face-to-face jazz dances (as the charleston), and certain folk dances (as the csardas, mazurka, polka, scottische) done usually for recreation and sometimes for exhibition.
CONT: Ballroom dance. Ballroom dancing (...) is nearly always now performed by couples, dancing prescribed steps for their own pleasure either at private function or in public dance halls. Between 1820 and 1910 the popular dances were the waltz, quadrille, and polka. The Russian and eastern European nobility (...) also danced (...) such national dances as mazurkas and csardas.
French (Danse; Loisirs organisés (Généralités))
danse de salon [correct]
DEF: celle qui, comme la valse ou le tango, se danse dans les réunions ou dans les dancings.
CONT: Les danses de salon connurent une grande vogue, surtout à partir du début du XVIIIe s. (...) Au cours du XIXe s., dansées par couples, mazurka, polka, scottish, valse, remportèrent un très vif succès. (...) Dès le début du XIXe s., les Européens s'engouèrent pour des danses importées des Etats-Unis (cake-walk,,, fox-trot, shimmy, charleston, black-bottom) (...)