English (Botany)
common dandelion [correct]; dandelion [correct, see observation]
OBS: A plant of the family Compositae (Asteraceae).
OBS: dandelion: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
OBS: dandelion: common name also used when referring to the genus Taraxacum.
French (Botanique)
pissenlit officinal [correct, masculine noun]; dan-de-lion officinal [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Compositae (Asteraceae).
OBS: pissenlit officinal : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).
Spanish (Botánica)
diente de león [masculine noun]