English (The Skin; Hair Styling)
pityriasis steatoides [correct]; oily dandruff
CONT: Pityriasis steatoides (greasy or waxy type of dandruff) is a scaly condition of the epidermis. The scales become mixed with sebum, causing them to stick to the scalp in patches. The associated itchiness causes the person to scratch the scalp. If the greasy scales are torn off, bleeding or oozing of sebum may follow.
French (Appareil cutané; Coiffure)
pityriasis stéatoïde [correct, masculine noun]; pityriasis gras [correct, masculine noun]; pellicules grasses [feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Pityriasis gras ou pellicules grasses. Ce pityriasis se distingue par la présence de squames jaunâtres, résultant d'une hypersécrétion sébacée. Les pellicules, généralement en amas, adhèrent au cuir chevelu à cause de l'enduit gras qui le recouvre.
CONT: On distingue deux sortes de pellicules : [...] les pellicules grasses ou pityriasis stéatoïde.