English (The Skin; Hair Styling)
pityriasis capitis simplex [correct]; dry dandruff [correct]
CONT: Pityriasis capitis simplex (dry dandruff) is characterized by an itchy scalp and small white scales, which are usually attached in masses to the scalp, or scattered loosely in the hair. Occasionally, they are so profuse that they fall to the shoulders. Dry dandruff is often the result of a sluggish scalp caused by poor circulation, lack of nerve stimulation, improper diet, emotional and glandular disturbances, or uncleanliness.
French (Appareil cutané; Coiffure)
pityriasis simple [correct, masculine noun]; pellicules sèches [feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Pityriasis simple ou pellicules sèches. Ce pityriasis se caractérise par une desquamation visible du cuir chevelu. Les squames grisâtres se répandent la plupart du temps sur les cheveux et tombent sur les vêtements. Les pellicules sèches peuvent apparaître à la suite d'une application de produits irritants (colorants, décolorants, permanente) ou d'un mauvais rinçage.