English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
avalanche hazard [correct, officially approved]; avalanche danger
CONT: Avalanche hazard ... implies the potential to affect people, facilities or things of value, but does not incorporate vulnerability or exposure to avalanches. Avalanche hazard is commonly expressed using relative terms such as high, moderate and low.
CONT: There is minimal avalanche hazard in that valley. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: Avalanche hazard and avalanche danger are synonyms. ... Avalanche hazard describes a source of potential harm, and is a function of the likelihood of triggering and the destructive size of the avalanche(s). ... avalanche hazard is independent of any element at risk. The hazard can be high while nothing is at risk ... What links and differentiates hazard and risk is a key third term, exposure. To illustrate, a hazard is of no consequence to a person who is not at all exposed to it. Backcountry avalanches, therefore, should not concern anyone who avoids traveling in the backcountry. Avalanche hazards in mountainous terrain are common, but they represent a risk only to people using such locations when a certain depth of snow exists, thus presenting exposure to risk (O’Gorman, 2003).
OBS: avalanche hazard: term used by Parks Canada.
OBS: avalanche hazard: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
risque d'avalanche [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Il existe un faible risque d'avalanche dans cette vallée. Cette vallée présente peu de risque d'avalanche. [Exemples entérinés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: risque d'avalanche : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.
OBS: risque d'avalanche : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.