English (Security; Land Forces)
danger area [correct]; dangerous area [correct]
DEF: Area which is temporarily or permanently dangerous, whether, by the activity taking place within it or by the presence of toxic agents or explosive or radioactive material, or because it includes natural or artificial obstacles.
French (Sécurité; Forces terrestres)
zone de danger [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; zone dangereuse [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Zone comportant des risques à caractère temporaire ou permanent, soit en raison des activités qui s'y déroulent ou de la présence d'agents toxiques ou de matières explosives ou radioactives, soit en raison de la présence d'obstacles naturels ou artificiels.
OBS: zone de danger; zone dangereuse : termes et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.