English (Social Problems; Criminology; Citizenship and Immigration)
danger to the public [correct, noun]
OBS: Being considered a danger to the public, for example because of a criminal record, is a reason for detention by the Canada Border Services Agency.
French (Problèmes sociaux; Criminologie; Citoyenneté et immigration)
danger pour le public [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le fait qu'un étranger constitue un danger pour le public, par exemple en raison d'antécédents criminels, est un motif de détention par l'Agence des services frontaliers du Canada.