English (Security; Political Science (General); Sociology (General))
trouble spot [correct]; danger spot; troubled area
DEF: A spot at which trouble is especially likely to occur or break out.
French (Sécurité; Sciences politiques (Généralités); Sociologie (Généralités))
point chaud [correct, masculine noun]; point névralgique [masculine noun]; point de conflit [masculine noun]
DEF: Lieu ou zone où risque d'éclater ou de s'aggraver un conflit quelconque (politique, social, etc.)
Spanish (Seguridad; Ciencias políticas (Generalidades); Sociología (Generalidades))
punto conflictivo [correct, masculine noun]