English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
avalanche danger [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The avalanche danger is rated as high in the alpine. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: avalanche danger: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
risque d'avalanche [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le risque d'avalanche est élevé dans la zone alpine. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: risque d'avalanche : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.