English (Marine and River Navigation Aids; Signalling and Illumination (Water Transp.); River and Sea Navigation)
isolated danger buoy [correct]
CONT: An isolated danger buoy is used to mark an isolated danger such as a rock, shoal, or a wreck. The buoy is moored on or above the danger and has navigable water all around it. To be safe, stay well away from this type of buoy. Consult the chart for information concerning the danger (dimensions, depth, etc). This buoy is painted black with a horizontal red stripe midway up. If equipped with a light, it will be white in colour and will operate on a flash cycle (giving two flashes every 4 seconds).
French (Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime; Signalisation (Transport par eau); Navigation fluviale et maritime)
bouée de danger isolé [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une bouée de danger isolé est amarrée à un danger isolé ou au-dessus de ce dernier qui est entouré d'eaux navigables sécuritaires. Consultez la carte marine pour tout renseignement concernant le danger, (dimensions, profondeurs, etc.). Peut être utilisée pour baliser des dangers naturels comme de petits hauts-fonds ou de petits obstacles, tels des épaves.
OBS: Noire avec une bande horizontale rouge.