English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
abnormally dangerous activity [correct]
DEF: An undertaking so dangerous that, even if precautions and reasonable care are used, it cannot be safely performed and anyone who engages in it is strictly liable for any resulting injuries and damage, especially if 1) there is a risk of serious harm to people or property, 2) the activity cannot be performed in some other way that avoids those risks, and 3)the undertaking does not normally occur on the location where it is to take place.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
activité anormalement dangereuse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: activité anormalement dangereuse : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).