English (Transport of Goods; Risks and Threats (Security))
dangerous cargo [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Cargo which, because of its dangerous properties, is subject to special regulations for its transport.
CONT: Dangerous cargo will be categorized, prepared, authorized and loaded in accordance with current Canadian or US regulations, whichever is the more stringent.
OBS: dangerous cargo: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Transport de marchandises; Risques et menaces (Sécurité))
cargaison dangereuse [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Cargaison qui, en raison de son caractère dangereux, fait l'objet de règlements particuliers pour son transport.
CONT: En ce qui concerne les éléments d'une cargaison dangereuse, il faut leur attribuer une catégorie, les préparer, obtenir une autorisation et les charger conformément au règlement en vigueur, canadien ou américain, le plus strict.
OBS: cargaison dangereuse : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN et uniformisées par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des munitions.
Spanish (Transporte de mercancías; Riesgos y amenazas (Seguridad))
cargamento peligroso [masculine noun]
DEF: Carga que, por razón de su carácter peligroso, está sujeta a normas especiales para su transporte.