English (Surgery)
debridement [correct]
DEF: The act of removing dead, contaminated or adherent tissue or foreign material [in the treatment of wounds].
CONT: Debridement encompasses enzymatic debridement (as with proteolytic enzymes), mechanical nonselective debridement (as in a whirlpool), and sharp debridement (by surgery).
French (Chirurgie)
débridement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans le cas d'une escarre, action d'enlever tous les tissus dévitalisés, nécrotiques ou infectés présents dans la plaie.
CONT: Le débridement peut prendre plusieurs formes : chirurgical, mécanique, autolytique ou enzymatique.
Spanish (Cirugía)
desbridamiento [correct, masculine noun]