English (Orbital Stations)
debris shield [correct, officially approved]; Whipple shield
CONT: Kibo's Debris Shield. The International Space Station (ISS) wall is designed to protect the ISS and its crew from space debris. A debris shield is adopted for this particular purpose. A famous astronomer, Fred Whipple, devised this shield, so it is called a Whipple Shield. The idea is to attach a layer of thin aluminum plate outside the wall. When a space debris impacts this outer plate, the kinetic energy of the space debris is converted to heat. This heat creates a hole in the outer plate. However, the debris will evaporate or disintegrate to small particles consisting of gas, liquid and solids and will no longer be able to significantly damage the wall. ... a stuffed-shield is adopted on the wall of the front side of Kibo, covering an area of 150 degrees. A stuffed shield binds several kinds of textile layers similar to a bulletproof vest between itself and the wall. This is a reinforced Whipple shield.
OBS: The International Space Station will be covered by 200 different types of protection.
OBS: debris shield: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
bouclier de protection [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: [...] tous les modules de la Station spatiale internationale [seront équipés] de boucliers de protection, avec une exception logique pour certaines zones non critiques, comme les panneaux solaires. Deux cents types de protections différentes barderont l'ISS, mais en général elles se composeront d'un bouclier fait de plusieurs couches d'aluminium et de céramique renforcée au kevlar [...] capable d'arrêter une particule de 1 cm de diamètre dont la vitesse ne dépasse pas 7 km/seconde. [...] Dans le cas des modules d'habitation, le bouclier multi-couches [...] est maintenu à plusieurs centimètres de la surface de la paroi [pour une protection accrue].
OBS: bouclier de protection : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).