English (Geology; Law of the Sea)
swash mark [correct]; wave line [correct]; wavemark [correct]; debris line [correct]; splash mark
DEF: A thin, delicate, wavy or arcuate line or very small ridge on a beach, marking the farthest advance of wave uprush.
OBS: It is convex upward and consists of fine sand, mica flakes, bits of seaweed, and other debris.
French (Géologie; Droit de la mer)
laisse de mer [correct, feminine noun]; ligne du jet de rive [correct, feminine noun]; onde d'atterrissement de vagues [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sur l'estran, ligne jalonnée de débris laissés par la mer.
Spanish (Geología; Derecho del mar)
línea de marea [feminine noun]