English (Astronautics)
space debris [correct, officially approved]; space junk [correct]
DEF: ... all man made objects remaining in space that serve no useful purpose.
CONT: Space debris consists of objects currently circling the Earth after being launched and completing their duties. It includes used satellites, final stages of rockets and their components, as well as fragments created by collisions between those components.
OBS: space debris: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Astronautique)
débris spatial [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le terme de débris spatial désigne globalement tous les restes laissés dans l'espace par les précédentes missions spatiales et qui tournent à grande vitesse en orbite autour de la Terre.
OBS: débris spatial : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).