English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
debris basin [correct, United States]; stilling pond [correct, see observation]
DEF: In torrent training, a deep depression constructed in a stream bed on the outwash fan, essentially for intercepting detritus.
OBS: stilling pond: term used in the Commonwealth.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
bassin de sédimentation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bassin aménagé dans le lit d'un torrent ou sur le cône de déjection, pour y rassembler les matériaux erratiques.
OBS: Lorsqu'il s'agit de traiter les eaux en vue de leur consommation plutôt que de traiter les cours d'eau, on emploie l'expression bassin de décantation.
Spanish (Erosión y corrosión (Geología))
cubeta sedimentaria [feminine noun]; cuenca de sedimentación [feminine noun]