English (Loans)
debt/quasi equity swap
DEF: A swap whereby a multinational company with subsidiaries in the borrower country buys onlendable loans and subsequently extends this loan to the subsidiary. This enables the parent company to fund its subsidiary at a preferential exchange rate.
French (Prêts et emprunts)
swap de dette contre des quasi-participations [masculine noun]; échange de dette contre des quasi-participations [masculine noun]
Spanish (Préstamos)
swap de deuda por cuasicapital [masculine noun]; intercambio de deuda por cuasicapital [masculine noun]