English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
deceased [correct, noun]; decedent [correct, noun]
DEF: One who has died; in property, the alternate term "decedent" is generally used. (Yogis, 2nd, p. 61)
CONT: Etymologically the word [decedent] denotes a person who is dying, but it has come to be used in law as signifying any deceased person, testate or intestate. (Black, 6th, p. 405)
OBS: decedent: this term is mainly used in the United States.
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
défunt [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; défunte [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: défunt; défunte: termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).