English (Epidemiology)
deceased suspect patient [correct, standardized]
DEF: A dead patient who is considered a suspect case due to symptoms specific to a certain disease.
OBS: deceased suspect patient: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Épidémiologie)
patient décédé de maladie suspecte [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; patiente décédée de maladie suspecte [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Patient décédé qui est considéré comme un cas suspect en raison des symptômes qu'il présentait, et qui sont propres à une maladie donnée.
OBS: patient décédé de maladie suspecte; patiente décédée de maladie suspecte : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.