English (Funeral Services; Cosmetology)
thanatoaesthetics [correct]; cosmetic preparation of a body [correct]; cosmetic preparation of the deceased [correct]; cosmetic care of the deceased [correct]
CONT: Cosmetic preparation of the deceased is not a service that has evolved only with the mortuary cosmetologist. Funeral directors and embalmers have traditionally provided these services ... these professionals must be able to perform all preparations necessary - including applying makeup and styling hair.
French (Pompes funèbres; Cosmétologie)
thanatoesthétique [correct, feminine noun]; soins esthétiques au défunt [correct, masculine noun, plural]; soins cosmétiques [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: [Cette] année nous avons eu un succès éclatant avec les démonstrations pratiques de thanatoesthétique et de reconstruction [...]