English (Air Transport)
transonic deceleration area [correct]
CONT: The notification to the aerodrome meteorological office (...) concerned of individual flights should contain the following information (...) for supersonic flights, the alternative subsonic cruising level and the locations of the transonic acceleration and deceleration areas (...)
French (Transport aérien)
zone de décélération transsonique
CONT: Il est recommandé que la notification des vols individuels au centre météorologique d'aérodrome (...) contienne les renseignements ci-après: pour les vols d'avions supersoniques, niveau de croisière subsonique de remplacement et emplacement des zones d'accélération et de décélération transsonique (...)