English (Office Machinery)
acceleration and deceleration; ACC & DEC
OBS: Pertaining to acceleration and deceleration in feedrate; it provides smooth starts and stops when operating N/C and when changing from one feedrate to another.
French (Mécanographie)
accélération et décélération [feminine noun]