English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
instantaneous deceleration [correct, standardized]
DEF: The deceleration expressed by the equation a = dv/dt.
OBS: a: The symbol "a" and all other symbols in the equation are italicized.
OBS: instantaneous deceleration: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
décélération instantanée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Décélération exprimée par l'équation a = dv/dt.
OBS: a : Le symbole «a» et tous les autres symboles dans l'équation sont écrits en italique.
OBS: décélération instantanée : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).