English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Road Transport)
braking deceleration [correct, standardized]
DEF: The reduction of speed obtained by the braking system in the time considered.
OBS: braking deceleration: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Transport routier)
décélération de freinage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Réduction de la vitesse obtenue par le système de freinage pendant la durée considérée.
OBS: décélération de freinage : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Transporte por carretera)
desaceleración del frenado [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Reducción de la velocidad obtenida por el sistema de frenado en el tiempo considerado.