English (Applications of Automation; Road Traffic)
decentralized control system [correct]; distributed control system [correct]
DEF: A control system in which the data processing capability is situated at more than one location.
OBS: decentralized control system; distributed control system: terms and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Automatisation et applications; Circulation routière)
système à commande décentralisée [correct, masculine noun]; système à commande répartie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système de commande dans lequel la capacité de traitement est située en plus d'un point.
OBS: système à commande décentralisée; système à commande répartie : termes et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.