English (Restrictive Practices (Law); Laws and Legal Documents; Commercial and Other Bodies (Law))
deceptive notice of winning a prize [correct]
CONT: Deceptive notice of winning a prize: When a notice, sent by any means, gives a recipient the impression of winning a prize and requires the recipient to incur a cost to obtain the prize.
OBS: The deceptive notice of winning a prize provisions of the Competition Act ... is a criminal provision. It prohibits the sending of a notice that gives the recipient the general impression he or she has won a prize or other benefit and asks or gives the option to pay money or incur a cost in order to obtain the prize or benefit.
French (Pratiques restrictives (Droit); Lois et documents juridiques; Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit))
documentation trompeuse de gain d'un prix [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La documentation trompeuse/gain d'un prix : envoyer, de quelque façon que ce soit, de la documentation qui donne au receveur l'impression de gagner un prix et qui exige que le receveur défraie un coût pour obtenir le prix.
OBS: La disposition sur la documentation trompeuse de la Loi sur la concurrence [...] est une disposition criminelle. Cette disposition interdit l'envoi d'un avis ou de toute documentation si l'impression générale qui s'en dégage porte le destinataire à croire qu'il a gagné un prix ou autre avantage et si on lui demande ou on lui donne la possibilité de payer une somme d'argent ou d'engager des frais pour obtenir le prix ou autre avantage.