English (IT Security; Internet and Telematics)
deceptive interface [correct, noun]; deceptive design pattern [correct, noun]; DDP [correct, noun]; DDP; deceptive pattern [correct, noun]; dark pattern [correct, noun]
DEF: An application or website interface designed to manipulate or deceive users into making decisions that are generally contrary to their intentions or interests.
OBS: A deceptive interface can contain various types of deceptive design patterns.
OBS: deceptive design pattern; DDP; deceptive pattern; dark pattern: The terms "deceptive design pattern" (DDP), "deceptive pattern" and "dark pattern" are also used to designate a single interface element, rather than an entire interface.
French (Sécurité des TI; Internet et télématique)
interface trompeuse [correct, feminine noun]; interface truquée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Interface d'une application ou d'un site Web qui est conçue pour manipuler ou tromper les utilisateurs afin qu'ils prennent des décisions qui sont généralement contraires à leurs intentions ou à leurs intérêts.
OBS: Une interface trompeuse peut contenir différents types de mécanismes de conception trompeuse.
OBS: interface trompeuse : désignation publiée au Journal officiel de la République française le 19 décembre 2025.