English (Phraseology)
misleading, false or deceptive [correct]
CONT: The Superintendent shall issue a receipt for a prospectus forthwith on its filing with the Superintendent unless ... it appears to the Superintendent ... that the prospectus or any document required to be filed therewith ... contains a misrepresentation or any statement, promise, estimate or forecast that is misleading, false or deceptive ... [Insurance Companies Act].
French (Phraséologie)
fallacieuse, fausse ou trompeuse [correct]
CONT: Le surintendant délivre également sans délai un reçu pour le dépôt de tout prospectus sauf si, [...], il estime que [...] soit le prospectus ou tout document qui doit l'accompagner [...] contient une déclaration, une promesse, une estimation ou une prévision qui est fallacieuse, fausse ou trompeuse [...] [Loi sur les sociétés d'assurance].