English (Cognitive Psychology; Education (General))
phonemic decoding [correct]
DEF: [The ability to decode] a written word by producing a phoneme for each letter or letter combination.
French (Psychologie cognitive; Pédagogie (Généralités))
décodage phonémique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Habileté à décoder un mot écrit en produisant un son pour chaque lettre ou combinaison de lettres.