English (Computer Graphics; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
entropy decoding [correct]
DEF: A lossless procedure which recovers the sequence of symbols from the sequence of bits produced by the entropy encoder.
OBS: Information Technology Vocabulary, extract of ISO/IEC 10918-1 (F/E).
French (Infographie; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
décodage entropique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédure sans perte qui restaure la séquence de symboles à partir de la séquence de bits produite par le codeur entropique.
OBS: Vocabulaire des technologies de l'information, extrait de l'ISO/CEI 10918-1 (F/E).