English (Telecommunications; Audio Technology)
linear decoding
OBS: Because the system encodes all the significant information required for correct surround sound decoding in a fully recoverable way, the inherent advantages of linear decoding can be realized.
French (Télécommunications; Électroacoustique)
décodage linéaire
OBS: Étant donné qu'il comporte le codage de toute l'information significative nécessaire pour que le son d'ambiance soit décodé correctement avec restitution complète ce système permet de tirer parti des avantages inhérents au décodage linéaire.