English (Computer Graphics; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
Huffman decoding [correct]
DEF: An entropy decoding procedure which recovers the symbol from each variable length code produced by the Huffman encoder.
OBS: Information Technology Vocabulary, extract of ISO/IEC 10918-1 (F/E).
French (Infographie; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
décodage de Huffman [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédure de décodage entropique qui restaure le symbole à partir de chaque code de longueur variable produit par le codeur de Huffman.
OBS: Vocabulaire des technologies de l'information, extrait de l'ISO/CEI 10918-1 (F/E).