English (Morphology and General Physiology; Law of Evidence)
body in an advanced stage of decomposition [correct]; corpse in an advanced stage of decomposition [correct]; cadaver in an advanced stage of decomposition [correct]; badly decomposed body [correct]
CONT: [For] corpses found in advanced stages of decomposition, arthropods may provide the only method available for estimating a minimum post-mortem interval (PMI). It should be noted, however, that the estimate of PMI for a corpse in an advanced stage of decomposition may be unreliable as successional waves elapse over time and numerous environmental factors come into play that may diminish the accuracy of the estimate.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Droit de la preuve)
corps en état de décomposition avancée [correct, masculine noun]; cadavre en état de décomposition avancée [correct, masculine noun]; corps en décomposition avancée [correct, masculine noun]; cadavre en décomposition avancée [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L’entomologie est très performante sur les cadavres en état de décomposition avancée et est complémentaire de la médecine légale.