English (Ecology (General))
organic matter decomposition [correct]; organic matter decay [correct]; organic material decomposition [correct]; organic material decay [correct]
CONT: The process of organic matter decay in the soil begins with the decomposition of sugars and starches from carbohydrates, which break down easily as detritivores initially invade the dead plant organs, while the remaining cellulose and lignin break down more slowly ...
French (Écologie (Généralités))
décomposition de matière organique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Méthane. [...] Produit de la décomposition de la matière organique et des mines de charbon [...]
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades))
descomposición de materia orgánica [feminine noun]