English (Informatics)
modular decomposition [correct, standardized]
DEF: A method of designing a system by breaking it down into modules.
OBS: modular decomposition: STD-IEEE (term and definition).
French (Informatique)
décomposition modulaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de conception d'un système par sa décomposition en modules.