English (Analytical Chemistry)
metathesis [correct]; double decomposition [correct]
DEF: A chemical reaction between two compounds in which part of the first compound becomes united with part of the second and the remainder of the second (as in AB + CD -> AD + BC). [NB: In the example, the symbol -> stands for a right arrow].
French (Chimie analytique)
métathèse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réaction chimique sans changement de valence.
DEF: Remplacement, dans une molécule, d'un atome ou d'un radical par un autre atome ou un autre radical.
Spanish (Química analítica)
metátesis [feminine noun]