English (Environment)
decomposition of dead organic matter [correct, standardized]
OBS: decomposition of dead organic matter: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
French (Environnement)
décomposition de la matière organique morte [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: décomposition de la matière organique morte : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d'inventaire national.
Spanish (Medio ambiente)
descomposición de la materia orgánica muerta [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Descomponedores (detritívoros y degradadores) u organismos que llevan a cabo procesos de descomposición de la materia orgánica muerta.