English (Waste Management)
base catalyzed decomposition process [correct]; BCDP [correct]
CONT: BCDP can be used to treat the same type of material which can be treated by a thermal desorber: contaminated soils, sludges and filter cakes. If PCBs (and possibly other chlorinated compounds) are treated, the bicarbonate catalyst will increase plant efficiency by allowing the soil to be cleaned at a lower temperature and chemically destroying some of the PCBs. Although the BCDP was initially designed to treat PCB contaminated soil, its performance on other types of contaminants can be predicted. The BCDP will remove both volatile and semivolatile compounds from soil, including very low volatility chlorinated organics.
OBS: Chemical treatment.
French (Gestion des déchets)
procédé BCDP [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: procédé de décomposition catalysée par les bases ou BCDP : procédé de décomposition sous catalyse basique.
OBS: Traitement chimique.