English (Soil Improvement and Fertilizer Management)
decomposition rate [correct]; rate of decomposition [correct]
CONT: [A] slow decomposition rate requires [a] long composting time.
French (Fumure et amélioration du sol)
taux de décomposition [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: De faibles taux de décomposition exigent une durée de compostage plus longue.