English (Chemistry)
metastable ion decomposition [correct]
DEF: [In mass spectrometry], the decomposition of an ion of mass [m subscript 1] into an ion of mass m2 (m2 < m1) occurring during the passage of the ion through the mass spectrometer. The decomposition is on a time-scale longer than that generating a normal fragment ion.
French (Chimie)
décomposition d'ion métastable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [En spectrométrie de masse], la décomposition d'un ion de masse m1 en un ion de masse m2 recueilli au collecteur (m2 < m1) se produisant après l'extraction de l'ion de masse m1 de la source et durant le passage de l'ion à travers le spectromètre de masse. Cette décomposition se produit à une échelle de temps de beaucoup supérieure à celle qui conduit à un ion fragment normal.