English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Testing and Quality Control (Packaging); Chemistry)
self-accelerating decomposition [correct]; autoaccelerative decomposition [correct]
CONT: United States SADT test. Scope. This method determines the minimum constant temperature air environment for an organic peroxide at which autoaccelerative decomposition will occur in a specific package. ... Summary of method. The organic peroxide in its commercial package is placed in the test chamber. A constant temperature air environment is maintained for seven days. If self-accelerating decomposition does not occur, the test is repeated at a higher temperature. Sufficient tests are made to determine an air temperature at which the package survives and an air temperature at which the sample undergoes autoaccelerative decomposition and damages the package where the temperature difference is not greater than 6 [degrees)C. The self-accelerating decomposition temperature (SADT) is reported as the temperature at which decomposition occurs.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Essais et contrôle (Emballages); Chimie)
décomposition auto-accélérée [feminine noun]
CONT: Épreuve TDAC des Etats-unis. [...] Cette méthode vise à déterminer la température constante minimale de l'air ambiant à laquelle la décomposition auto-accélérée d'un peroxyde organique se produit dans un emballage donné. [...] Description sommaire. Le peroxyde organique dans son emballage du commerce est mis en place dans la chambre d'épreuve. On maintient une température constante de l'air ambiant pendant sept jours. Si la décomposition auto-accélérée ne se produit pas, on répète l'épreuve à une température supérieure. On exécute un nombre suffisant d'épreuves pour déterminer deux valeurs de la température de l'air, différant au plus de 6 °C, l'une à laquelle le colis demeure intact, et l'autre à laquelle le spécimen subit une décomposition auto-accélérée qui endommage l'emballage. On retient comme valeur de la température de décomposition auto-accélérée (TDAC) la température à laquelle se produit la décomposition.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Pruebas y control de calidad (Embalajes); Química)
descomposición auto-acelerada [feminine noun]