English (Chemical Engineering; Heat (Physics))
thermal decomposition product [correct]
CONT: Thermal decomposition products are chemicals which may be formed when the material is heated but does not burn. These chemicals may be toxic, flammable or have other hazards. The chemicals released and their amounts vary depending upon conditions such as the temperature. The thermal decomposition products may be quite different from the chemicals formed by burning the same material (hazardous combustion products). It is important to know which chemicals are formed by thermal decomposition because this information is used to plan ventilation requirements for processes where a material may be heated.
French (Génie chimique; Chaleur (Physique))
produit de décomposition thermique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les produits de décomposition thermique sont des substances chimiques qui se forment lorsqu'une matière est réchauffée, mais pas suffisamment pour qu'elle puisse brûler. Ces matières chimiques peuvent être toxiques, inflammables ou autrement dangereuses. Le genre et la quantité de substance qui se dégage dépendent de diverses conditions, comme la température. Les produits de décomposition thermique sont parfois très différents des substances qui se dégagent lorsqu'on brûle une matière donnée (produits dangereux résultant de la combustion). Il est important de savoir quels sont les produits de décomposition thermique d'une matière lorsqu'on désire prévoir la ventilation appropriée dans un lieu où cette matière est traitée sous l'effet de la chaleur.