English (Chemistry; Fires and Explosions)
explosive decomposition [correct]
CONT: Organic peroxides ... may ... be liable to explosive decomposition ...
French (Chimie; Feux et explosions)
décomposition explosive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les peroxydes organiques (...) peuvent (...) être sujets à décomposition explosive (...)