English (Biochemistry; Microbial Ecology)
biological degradation [correct]; biodegradation [correct, standardized]; biological breakdown [correct, see observation]; biological decomposition [correct, see observation]; biological decay [correct, see observation]; biological deterioration [see observation, less frequent]; degradation [correct]
DEF: The biochemical process of decay or decomposition (i.e., of the breakdown of complex, large organic molecules into small, simple molecules) of either natural or synthetic organic materials, by living organisms (fungi, bacteria or by secretions and chemicals involving these bacteria) populating soils, bodies of water, or wastewater treatment facilities.
OBS: Often restricted to the breakdown of wastes released into the environment, especially in an aqueous medium, and regarded as a desirable process in contrast to biodeterioration.
OBS: biological breakdown; biological decomposition; biological decay: These terms are explanatory expressions describing the phenomenon of biodegradation, and not true synonyms of "biodegradation", but they can still be used if the context permits it.
OBS: biodegradation: term standardized by ISO.
French (Biochimie; Écologie microbienne)
biodégradation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; dégradation biochimique [correct, feminine noun]; dégradation biologique [correct, feminine noun]; décomposition biologique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; dégradation bactérienne [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]; dégradation microbiologique [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Décomposition (ou dégradation moléculaire) de matières organiques, naturelles ou synthétiques, opérée par des organismes vivants qui sont normalement présents dans les stations d'épuration ou dont on a éventuellement favorisé la prolifération.
DEF: Dans les sols, ensemble des phénomènes biologiques (micro-organismes et enzymes, faune du sol) qui aboutissent à la décomposition des débris végétaux et des substances humiques en CO2, H2O, NH3 (minéralisation).
OBS: La biodégration [constitue l'un] des processus naturels efficaces qui interviennent pour limiter une pollution néfaste de la nature et de l'environnement humain.
OBS: décomposition biologique : Ce terme, qui constitue une unité explicative du phénomène de la biodégradation et non un véritable synonyme du terme «biodégradation», n'en demeure pas moins correct et il peut être utilisé selon le contexte.
OBS: dégradation bactérienne; dégradation microbiologique : Nous ne pouvons pas recommander l'emploi de ces termes qui nous paraissent très douteux. Ils servent à désigner une autre notion.
OBS: biodégradation : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Ecología microbiana)
biodegradación [correct, feminine noun]; degradación biológica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso de descomposición mediante actividad biológica.
PHR: Velocidad de biodegradación.