English (Underwater Diving (Sports))
decompression stop
OBS: ... you ascend to a certain depth. There you stay a stipulated time while the nitrogen is released from your blood stream. Then you ascend to another depth and stay there ... while further nitrogen is released slowly at the lesser pressure. [These are the decompression stops.]
French (Plongée sous-marine (Sports))
palier [masculine noun]
OBS: Nous avons vu que, pour éviter un accident de décompression, il faut remonter à une vitesse égale à 17 mètres/minute et respecter des paliers au cours de la remontée.