English (Surgery; The Lungs)
pleural decompression [correct]
CONT: Pleural decompression can be achieved through needle thoracostomy ... or through tube thoracostomy.
French (Chirurgie; Poumons)
décompression pleurale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Décompression pleurale. Il est recommandé de réaliser une décompression en urgence en cas de détresse respiratoire aiguë ou hémodynamique avec forte suspicion de tamponnade gazeuse.