English (Orthopedic Surgery)
percutaneous laser disc decompression [correct]
OBS: Laser surgery for a herniated disc [where] a thin hollow needle ... is inserted into the nucleus of the disc. A strand of optical fibre is inserted through the needle. Then a few bursts of laser energy are sent through and a tiny bit of disc material - which is mostly water - is vaporized. This causes the pressure within the nucleus to drop and a vacuum is created. ... The herniated portion of the disc is sucked away from the nerve it is pinching ... but only by a fraction of a millimeter.
French (Chirurgie orthopédique)
décompression percutanée au laser d'une hernie discale [feminine noun]