English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Mechanical Components; Wood Sawing; Forestry Operations)
decompression valve [correct, standardized]
DEF: Device for lowering the compression in the cylinder, to aid starting. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: decompression valve: term standardized by ISO.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Composants mécaniques; Sciage du bois; Exploitation forestière)
valve de décompression [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Organe permettant de diminuer la compression dans le cylindre, afin de faciliter le démarrage. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: valve de décompression : terme normalisé par l'ISO.