English (Mechanical Components; Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
decompressor [correct, officially approved]; compression release mechanism [correct, officially approved]
OBS: decompressor; compression release mechanism: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Composants mécaniques; Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
décompresseur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: décompresseur : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).