English (Security; CBRNE Weapons)
decontaminate [correct, officially approved]; decon [correct, officially approved]
OBS: decontaminate; decon: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Sécurité; Armes CBRNE)
décontaminer [correct, officially approved]; décon [correct, officially approved]
OBS: décontaminer; décon : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.