English (Construction Materials; Waste Management)
deconstruction material [correct]
CONT: One very important aspect of building renovation is the deconstruction phase. In the past, preparing for renovation meant demolition, with materials pulled out of the building (wood, metal, drywall, etc.), mixed together and disposed in the landfill. Gradually this cradle to grave approach to deconstruction is being replaced with reuse and reduced waste goals, reflecting a cradle to cradle mentality. ... so much deconstruction material is high value and can be reused, resold or recycled if carefully separated.
French (Matériaux de construction; Gestion des déchets)
matériau de déconstruction [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La déconstruction est un aspect très important de la rénovation d’un bâtiment. Par le passé, avant de rénover, on démolissait : on sortait les matériaux du bâtiment (bois, métal, murs secs, etc.) et on les éliminait en vrac en les transportant à la décharge. Peu à peu, cette perception «du berceau à la tombe» de la déconstruction s’efface au profit d’objectifs de réutilisation et de réduction des déchets, qui témoignent de la nouvelle philosophie «du berceau au berceau». [...] beaucoup des matériaux de déconstruction ont une grande valeur et [...], à condition de les séparer avec soin, on peut les réutiliser, les revendre ou les recycler.