English (Anti-pollution Measures; Soil Pollution)
soil decontamination technology [correct]
CONT: According to the frequency of applications and popularity, the most popular soil decontamination technologies, in decreasing order, are: excavation, in-situ subsurface volatilization and ventilation/aeration, bioremediation, thermal destruction or incineration, soil vapor stripping or soil vacuum extraction, soil washing or soil scrubbing, stabilization and solidification, natural attenuation, and chemical treatment (pH adjustment).
CONT: Elimination of environmental pollution by a unique soil decontamination technology.
French (Mesures antipollution; Pollution du sol)
technologie de décontamination des sols [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Comme toute technologie de décontamination des sols, la phytoremédiation comporte certaines limites avec lesquelles il faut composer.
CONT: Outre l'objectif de réduire l'importation de sols fortement contaminés à des fins d'enfouissement, le Règlement sur l'enfouissement de sols contaminés vise également à établir un cadre réglementaire pour les lieux d'enfouissement, à encourager la recherche, le développement et la démonstration de technologies de décontamination des sols, à favoriser l'établissement et l'utilisation de technologies de décontamination, et à créer un contexte incitatif à la valorisation des sols.