English (Emergency Management; CBRNE Operations)
active decontamination [correct]
CONT: Efforts for recovery of critical infrastructure affected by the intentional contamination may require active decontamination if the agent doesn't naturally degrade over time.
French (Gestion des urgences; Opérations CBRNE)
décontamination active [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Emploi de méthodes chimiques, biologiques ou mécaniques pour enlever ou neutraliser des matières chimiques, biologiques ou radioactives.