English (Protection of Life)
technical decontamination [correct, standardized]
DEF: A decontamination process that involves the use of chemical and physical methods to thoroughly remove contaminants from responders and their equipment.
OBS: Technical decontamination may also be used on incident victims in non-life-threatening situations.
OBS: technical decontamination: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Sécurité des personnes)
décontamination technique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Processus de décontamination qui comprend l'utilisation de méthodes chimiques ou physiques pour retirer minutieusement les contaminants des intervenants et de leur équipement.
OBS: La décontamination technique peut aussi être effectuée sur des victimes d'incidents qui ne sont pas en danger de mort.
OBS: décontamination technique : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.