English (Symbols, Motifs and Ornaments (Arts); Clay Working Methods (Ceramics))
engine turning [correct]; engine-turned decoration [correct]
DEF: Mechanical method of decoration in the leather-hard state. The ware is set in a lathe equipped with an eccentric motion. The lathe may be set to obtain geometric, diced and fluted patterns. It can also be used for normal turning. The first lathe of this type was built for Josiah Wedgwood by Matthew Boulton in 1763.
French (Symboles, motifs et ornements (Arts); Techniques de la céramique)
guillochage [correct, masculine noun]; décor au tour excentrique [masculine noun]