English (Symbols, Motifs and Ornaments (Arts); Ceramics (Industries))
relief decoration [correct]
DEF: Decoration which projects from the surface to a varying degree .... Relief work was produced in varying ways - by moulding, casting, stamping, and sprigging.
French (Symboles, motifs et ornements (Arts); Céramique (Industries))
décor en relief [correct, masculine noun]; décor à reliefs [masculine noun]