English (Symbols, Motifs and Ornaments (Arts); Clay Working Methods (Ceramics))
painted decoration [correct]
DEF: Decoration on ceramic ware applied with a brush.
OBS: It may be executed on biscuit ware before application of the glaze (underglaze colours), or on the surface of the glaze after firing (overglaze, or enamel colours). Very rarely it was executed in cold colours (Kaltmalerei), either oil or lacquer colours, and left without firing. In the case of tin-glazed earthenware, the painting is executed on the raw glaze before firing (when high-temperature colours are used), and the decoration is therefore "in" the glaze, rather than "under" or "over" it.
French (Symboles, motifs et ornements (Arts); Techniques de la céramique)
décor peint [correct, masculine noun]