English (Military Decorations; Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
Canadian Forces’ Decoration [correct]; CD [correct]
OBS: The Canadian Forces' Decoration is awarded to officers and non‑commissioned members of the CF [Canadian Forces] (Regular Forces, Reserve Forces, officers of the Cadet Instructors Cadre (CIC) and Canadian Rangers) who have completed twelve years of good and loyal service. The decoration is awarded to all ranks, who have a record of good conduct.
OBS: Canadian Forces' Decoration; CD: designations to be used by the Department of national Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Décorations militaires; Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
Décoration des Forces canadiennes [correct, feminine noun]; CD [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La Décoration des Forces canadiennes est décernée aux officiers et [aux militaires du rang] des FC [Forces canadiennes] (Forces régulières et de la Réserve, ainsi qu’aux officiers du Cadre des instructeurs des cadets (CIC) et aux Rangers canadiens) en reconnaissance de 12 années de bons et loyaux services. Elle est décernée sans égard au grade, mais les récipiendaires doivent avoir une bonne fiche de conduite.
OBS: Décoration des Forces canadiennes; CD : désignations d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.