English (Pottery; Symbols, Motifs and Ornaments (Arts))
japanned decoration [proposal]
DEF: Said of ware decorated with European imitations of Japanese lacquer.
French (Poteries; Symboles, motifs et ornements (Arts))
décor japonisant [masculine noun]