English (Emergency Management; Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
military valour decoration [correct]; MVD [correct]; award of military valour
OBS: The three Military Valour Decorations (MVDs) (Victoria Cross, Star of Military Valour and Medal of Military Valour) were created on 1 January 1993 to recognize acts of valour, selfsacrifice or devotion to duty in the presence of the enemy.
French (Gestion des urgences; Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
decoration de vaillance militaire [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les trois décorations de vaillance militaire (Croix de Victoria, Étoile de la vaillance militaire et Médaille de la vaillance militaire) furent créées le 1er janvier 1993 pour reconnaître des actes de bravoure, d'abnégation ou de fidélité au devoir face à l'ennemi.