English (Honorary Distinctions)
Decorations for Bravery [correct, Canada]
OBS: Every meritorious action is conditioned by the circumstances in which it is performed. Hence, a series of three decorations (Cross of Valour, Star of Courage and the Medal of Bravery) has been created so that the hazards encountered in widely differing situations will be fairly reflected in the level of the award made.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations)
Décorations pour bravoure [correct, Canada]
OBS: Tout acte méritoire dépend des circonstances qui l'ont entouré. C'est pourquoi une série de trois décorations (la Croix de la Vaillance, l'Étoile du Courage et la Médaille de la Bravoure) a été créée de manière que les dangers affrontés au cours de situations très différentes soient convenablement reflétés par le niveau de la décoration accordée.