English (Medication; Non-Surgical Treatment; Protection of Life; Radiation Protection)
decorporation agent [correct]
CONT: To date, contracts have been awarded using the Project BioShield special reserve fund for the purchase of anthrax therapeutics, anthrax vaccines, botulism antitoxin, a pediatric formulation of potassium iodide (a drug that blocks absorption of radioactive iodide in the thyroid gland), and Calcium- and Zinc-DTPA (two forms of a decorporation agent to remove transuranic radionuclides from the body).
French (Médicaments; Traitements non chirurgicaux; Sécurité des personnes; Radioprotection)
décorporant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] substance chimique utilisée dans [un] traitement visant à éliminer de l'organisme [...] des éléments radioactifs ou toxiques qui ont été incorporés.