English (Music (General))
diminuendo; decrescendo
DEF: ... a sign ... used as a direction in music and often indicated by the abbreviation decresc. or dimin.
French (Musique (Généralités))
decrescendo
DEF: Terme de nuance qui indique un affaiblissement progressif du son. Peut s'indiquer par l'abréviation.