English (Encryption and Decryption; Telecommunications Transmission; IT Security)
decryption [correct, standardized]; decipherment [correct, standardized]; decrypting [correct]; deciphering [correct]
DEF: A process that consists in reconstituting a set of data from its corresponding cryptogram by using the appropriate key.
OBS: decryption; decipherment: terms standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Chiffrage et déchiffrage; Transmission (Télécommunications); Sécurité des TI)
déchiffrement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; déchiffrage [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Processus qui consiste à reconstituer un ensemble de données à partir du cryptogramme qui lui correspond en recourant à la clé appropriée.
OBS: déchiffrement : terme normalisé par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Criptografía y desciframiento; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Seguridad de IT)
descifrado [correct, masculine noun]; desencriptación [correct, feminine noun]; descripción [correct, feminine noun]; decodificación [feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso de descifrar los datos que se encuentran codificados, de modo que puedan leerse.