English (Nervous System)
decussation [correct]; decussatio [correct]
DEF: The intercrossing of two homonymous fiber bundles as each crosses over to the opposite side of the brain in the course of its ascent or descent through the brainstem or spinal cord.
French (Système nerveux)
décussation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Entrecroisement des fibres nerveuses avec les formations similaires controlatérales par franchissement du plan sagittal médian du système nerveux central.
OBS: Source MVISI-F : Le nouveau dictionnaire de la vision par Michel Millodot, Médiacom Vision Éditeur, 1997.