English (Internet and Telematics; Data Transmission)
videotex service centre [correct, see observation]; videotex-dedicated service centre [see observation]
DEF: A computer used by the videotex service provider to authorize access to a videotex service.
OBS: Other functions of the service centre may include assistance to users in selecting the particular data base required (either provided by the service centre or by other host computers), as well as management facilities such as billing, statistics gathering, etc. The same computer may also be a host computer and/or provide a gateway function.
OBS: videotex service centre; videotex-dedicated service centre : The term "videotex" is also spelled "Videotex".
French (Internet et télématique; Transmission de données)
centre de service vidéotex [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; serveur dédié vidéotex [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] serveurs hébergeant exclusivement des applications vidéotex.
OBS: centre de service vidéotex; serveur dédié vidéotex : Le terme «vidéotex» est aussi orthographié «Vidéotex».
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Transmisión de datos)
centro de servicio videotex [correct, masculine noun]