English (Environmental Law; Anti-pollution Measures; Climate Change)
dedicated cancellation account
CONT: Any account holder may transfer ... and AAUs [assigned emissions amount units] ... to a dedicated cancellation account. Such units cannot be further transferred and may not be used by a Party for the purpose of meeting its commitments under Article 3. Each national registry of a Party included in Annex I shall include such a cancellation account for each commitment period. Such a cancellation account shall be established and maintained for each commitment period in the system registry.
OBS: Related to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change.
French (Droit environnemental; Mesures antipollution; Changements climatiques)
compte d'annulation spécial [masculine noun]
OBS: Dans le cadre de la Convention-cadre des Nations Unies sur les changements climatiques.
Spanish (Derecho ambiental; Medidas contra la contaminación; Cambio climático)
cuenta especial de cancelación [feminine noun]