English (Publication and Bookselling; Performing Arts (General))
dedication [correct]
DEF: A name and often a message prefixed to a literary, musical, or artistic production, formerly testifying to a patron and often recommending the work to his favor, now usually expressing admiration or affection for a person or for a cause.
French (Édition et librairie; Arts du spectacle (Généralités))
dédicace [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hommage qu'un auteur fait de son œuvre à quelqu'un, par une inscription imprimée en tête de l'ouvrage.