English (Religion (General))
dedication [correct]
DEF: act or rite of dedicating to a divine being or to a sacred use : solemn appropriation - often distinguished from "consecration."
CONT: Among the important consecrative acts are the dedication of altars and churches; ...
French (Religion (Généralités))
dédicace [correct]
DEF: Consécration d'un édifice destiné au culte.