English (Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.); Transportation Insurance; Insurance Law; Foreign Trade)
deductible [correct, noun]; deductible amount [correct]; loss retention [correct]
DEF: The amount of a loss which the insured has to pay.
OBS: A windstorm loss of $150.00 with $50.00 deductible would mean that cost of repairs being $150.00, the insurance company would pay everything beyond the $50.00 deductible paid by the insured or $100.00 whereas the insured would pay $50.00 of each loss irrespective of the amount of the loss.
French (Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.); Assurance transport; Droit des assurances; Commerce extérieur)
franchise [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; déductible [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Part d'un dommage qu'un assuré conserve à sa charge.
OBS: déductible : Anglicisme courant dans la langue des assurances pour désigner la partie des pertes et des dommages non garantis par l'assureur et qui sont à la charge de l'assuré. En français universel, on désigne cette réalité sous le nom de franchise.
OBS: franchise : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR. Extrait de la norme NF-K40-001, reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Incendio, accidentes y riesgos varios (Seguros); Seguro de transporte; Seguros (Derecho); Comercio exterior)
franquicia [correct, feminine noun]; deducible [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cantidad por la que el asegurado es propio asegurador de sus riesgos y en virtud de la cual, en caso de siniestro, soportará con su patrimonio la parte de los daños que le corresponda.