English (Taxation; Investment)
dividend received deduction [correct]; DRD [correct]
CONT: The Income Tax Act generally permits a Canadian corporation, in computing its taxable income, to claim a deduction (the "dividend received deduction") for the amount of a taxable dividend received on a share (a "Canadian share") that it holds in another Canadian corporation.
French (Fiscalité; Investissements et placements)
déduction pour dividendes reçus [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La Loi de l'impôt sur le revenu permet généralement qu'une société canadienne, dans le calcul de son revenu imposable, réclame une déduction (la «déduction pour dividendes reçus») pour le montant d'un dividende imposable reçu sur une action (une «action canadienne») qu'elle détient dans une autre société canadienne.