English (Social Security and Employment Insurance)
deduction [correct]; holdback [correct, noun]
OBS: deduction: Unemployment Insurance Regulations, 1978 (with amendments to March 1, 1991).
PHR: Employee deduction.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
retenue [correct, feminine noun]; déduction [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Lexique de l'assurance-chômage, Emploi et Immigration Canada, 1992.
OBS: retenue : Règlement sur l'assurance-chômage, 1978 (avec modifications jusqu'au 1er mars 1991).
PHR: Retenue de l'employé.
Spanish (Seguridad social y seguro de desempleo)
retención [feminine noun]