English (Taxation; Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
deduction from tax [correct]
CONT: ... monetary contribution ... does not include ... b) a monetary contribution in respect of which the taxpayer has received or is entitled to receive a financial benefit of any kind (other than a prescribed financial benefit or a deduction under subsection (3) from a government, municipality or other public authority, whether as a grant, subsidy, forgivable loan or deduction from tax or an allowance or otherwise.
French (Fiscalité; Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
avoir fiscal [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] contribution monétaire s'entend du montant versé [...] a l'exclusion [...] b) d'un montant versé en contrepartie duquel le contribuable a reçu ou est en droit de recevoir un avantage financier quelconque (à l'exclusion d'un avantage financier prévu par règlement ou d'une déduction prévue au paragraphe (3) d'un gouvernement, d'une municipalité ou d'une autre administration, que ce soit sous forme de prime, de subvention, de prêt à remboursement conditionnel, d'avoir fiscal ou d'allocation, ou sous une autre forme.