English (Statistics; Military Training)
descriptive statistics [correct]; deductive statistics [correct]
DEF: The phase of statistics which seeks only to describe and analyse a given group without drawing any conclusions or inferences about a larger group ...
OBS: ... in the past (and to some extent in the present), it was fashionable to divide the subject matter of statistics into two distinct subjects called descriptive statistics and statistical inference. In the former, the main emphasis is placed on arithmetic and graphical distillation of data to help describe the existing situation. Statistical inference, on the other hand, involves considerably more sophisticated notions concerned with general decision making and prediction.
OBS: descriptive statistics: term used in the context of military training.
French (Statistique; Instruction du personnel militaire)
statistique descriptive [correct]
DEF: Ensemble des méthodes conduisant à une description condensée d'un ensemble d'observations, indépendamment d'une référence explicite à un modèle statistique, donc d'inférence statistique.
OBS: Terme utilisé dans le contexte de l'instruction militaire.
Spanish (Estadística; Instrucción del personal militar)
estadística descriptiva [feminine noun]