English (Electronic Circuits Technology; Electronic Defects and Failures)
deductive simulation [correct]
CONT: A deductive method of fault simulation is described, which "deduces" the faults detected by a test at the same time that it simulates explicitly only the good behavior of the logic circuit. ... deductive simulation performs computations on each fault along only the particular paths that are sensitized to propagate its effects.
French (Technologie des circuits électroniques; Défectuosités et pannes (Électronique))
simulation déductive [feminine noun]
CONT: Dans la simulation déductive seul le circuit exempt de défauts est simulé pour chaque combinaison d'entrée, et les résultats obtenus, soit après chaque itération, soit en cours de la simulation elle-même, sont exploités pour déterminer l'ensemble des défauts détectables par la séquence d'entrée utilisée [...]
Spanish (Tecnología de los circuitos electrónicos; Defectos y fallas electrónicos)
simulación deductiva [feminine noun]