English (Education Theory and Methods)
deductive teaching [correct]
DEF: A teaching style in which the content proceeds from the most general to the most specific.
CONT: Deductive teaching ... The instructor using a deductive approach typically presents a general concept by first defining it and then providing examples or illustrations that demonstrate the idea.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
enseignement déductif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode d'enseignement qui consiste à présenter un concept général pour ensuite en étudier les exemples d'application.
CONT: Alterner un enseignement inductif et un enseignement déductif pour varier et accommoder les différents styles d’apprentissage [...] Déductif : partir des lettres et sons pour arriver aux mots [...]