English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
dextrous end effector [correct]; DEE [correct]
CONT: Imminent Columbia flight -- the longest non-Spacelab extended-duration mission currently planned -- to run a variety of experiments, including testing the Dextrous End Effector (a magnetic "hand" for the arm, which could latch onto a smaller, lighter "handgrip" than the current standard grapple fixture).
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
terminal adroit [proposal, masculine noun]; organe effecteur adroit [proposal, masculine noun]