English (Protective Clothing; Installation of Electrical Equipment; Above-Ground Transmission Systems (Electr.))
D-size [correct]; dee-size [correct]
DEF: The distance between the heels of the D-rings [on a lineman belt].
CONT: The degree of comfort a lineman receives from a belt depends on the construction of the belt and the location of the D-rings. For best fit, order by D-size. ... When wearing a belt, the D-rings should be located one inch in front of the hipbones. To determine proper D-size, measure across the back from hipbone to hipbone and add two inches. This measurement is the D-size.
French (Vêtements de protection; Installation des équipements électriques; Canalisations aériennes (Électricité))
distance entre anneaux en «D» [feminine noun]; distance de séparation des anneaux en «D» [feminine noun]; distance entre boucles [feminine noun]
CONT: Le système de sécurité comprend les ceintures d'électricien convenablement équipées. Prendre les mesures à la position où l'électricien porte sa ceinture. On mesure la distance de séparation des anneaux en «D» entre les barres arrière des anneaux.