English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
deed of defeasance [correct]
CONT: A conveyance of the freehold of land at common law (e.g. by feoffment) could not be defeated by a defeasance unless it was executed at the same time as the conveyance; and in this manner mortgages were in former times usually made, the mortgagor enfeoffing the mortgagee, and he at the same time executing a deed of defeasance, whereby the feoffment was rendered void on repayment of the borrowed money at a certain day. (Jowitt's, p. 579)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
acte formaliste d'anéantissement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; acte d'anéantissement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Le second équivalent «acte d'anéantissement» est la forme elliptique du premier «acte formaliste d'anéantissement». Il ne s'emploie que lorsque la référence à la spécificité juridique du «deed» n'est pas en cause ou lorsque cette spécificité ressort d'une autre manière du contexte d'emploi.
OBS: acte formaliste d'anéantissement; acte d'anéantissement : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).