English (PAJLO; Law of Trusts (common law); Law of Security)
deed of trust [correct]; trust deed [correct]
DEF: An instrument designed to create a security on property or to secure bonds and debentures through the agency of a trustee.
French (PAJLO; Droit des fiducies (common law); Droit des sûretés)
acte de fiducie-sûreté [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Dans ce sens large, l'acte en question vise toute forme de créance.
OBS: acte de fiducie-sûreté : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l’accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).