English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
livery in deed [correct]
CONT: Livery of seisin is livery in deed or livery in law. Livery in deed involved the actual delivery of vacant possession by the feoffor to the feoffee. This might be effected by words spoken upon the property, indicating the intention to deliver possession, and either accompanied or not by the delivery of piece of a turf or other article symbolical of the land itself. (39 Hals., 4th ed., p. 377)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
livrée de fait [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: livrée de fait : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).