English (Aboriginal Law)
deed of conveyance of lands [correct]
CONT: Nathaniel Lines ... says he was present at the Head of the Bay of Quinté where he witnessed the Blank Deed supposed by him at the time to be a proper Deed of Conveyance of Lands from the Mississaugas resorting to the Bay of Quinté ...
French (Droit autochtone)
acte de transport des terres [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Nathaniel Lines [...] dit qu'il était présent au fond de la baie de Quinté où il servit de témoin à un acte en blanc qu'il supposait à l'époque être dûment l'acte de transport des terres des Mississaugas vivant à la baie de Quinté [...]