English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
deed poll [correct]
CONT: A deed which is made by one party only. A deed in which only the party making it executes it or binds himself by it as a deed. It was originally so called because the edge of the paper or parchment was polled or cut in a straight line, wherein it was distinguished from a deed indented or indenture. (Black, 5th ed., 1979, p. 373)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
acte formaliste unilatéral [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: acte formaliste unilatéral : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: L'équivalent ne s'abrège pas, l'adjectif «formaliste» étant essentiel à la compréhension de la notion.