English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
deed registration system [correct]; deeds recordation system [correct]; deeds registry system [correct]; deeds system [correct]; registration of deeds system [correct]; registry system [correct]; system of deeds recordation [correct]; system of deeds registration [correct]; system of registration of deeds [correct]
CONT: A deed registration system (which we will henceforth call an interest recording system) shifts the balance significantly towards facility of transfer. It provides a public register of interests in land and enables a purchaser who complies with the system to acquire ownership free of a prior interest which is not recorded in the register. ("Joint Land Titles Committee," 1990, p. 7).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
régime d'enregistrement des actes [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; régime de publication des actes [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Les équivalents «système d'enregistrement des actes» et «système de publication des actes» peuvent s'employer lorsqu'on vise plus particulièrement les éléments matériels constitutifs du «system».
OBS: régime d'enregistrement des actes; régime de publication des actes : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).