English (Property Law (common law); Property Law (civil law))
produce a deed of transfer [correct]
CONT: Whosoever applies for letters patent for public land and finds that he is unable to produce a deed of transfer with the formalities required for registration, may furnish such proof as the Minister may deem requisite in support of his application ...
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil))
produire un acte de transport [correct]
CONT: Quiconque, demandant des lettres patentes pour une terre publique, se trouve incapable de produire un acte de transport revêtu des formalités requises pour l'enregistrement, peut fournir la preuve que le ministre juge convenable à l'appui de sa demande [...]