English (Legal Documents)
signing of a deed [correct]; closing of a deed [correct]
CONT: In Ohio, two witnesses are necessary to the signing of a deed, or the acknowledgement of such signing.
OBS: Some states require that the signing of a deed be witnessed, but some don't. If the signing of the deed was not executed properly, there may be grounds to vacate the deed.
French (Documents juridiques)
signature d'un acte [correct, feminine noun]