English (Labour Law)
deposit of title-deeds [correct]; deposit of title deeds
DEF: A method of pledging real property as security for a loan, by placing the title-deeds of the land in the keeping of the lender as pledge.
French (Droit du travail)
dépôt de titres [masculine noun]