English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
deemed [correct, adjective]
DEF: Supposed. Sometimes the word is used to impose for the purpose of a statute an artificial construction of word or phrase that would not otherwise prevail. Sometimes it is used to put beyond doubt a particular construction that might otherwise be uncertain. Sometimes it is used to give a comprehensive description that includes what is obvious, what is uncertain and what is, in the ordinary sense, impossible. (Curzon, p. 94)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
réputé [correct, adjective, standardized]
OBS: réputé : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).