English (Communication and Information Management; Federal Administration)
deemed refusal [correct]
CONT: If it fails to answer within 30 days, or the extended time, the institution is deemed to have refused to give access (deemed refusal).
OBS: deemed refusal: term used by the Office of the Information Commissioner of Canada.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Administration fédérale)
présomption de refus [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si l'institution ne répond pas dans les 30 jours, ou avant l'échéance de la prorogation, cela équivaut à un refus de communication (présomption de refus).
OBS: présomption de refus : terme en usage au Commissariat à l'information du Canada.