English (Maritime Law; Diplomacy)
Consulate of the Sea [correct]; Consolat de Mar [correct]; Consolato del Mar [correct]; consolato del mare [correct]; Consolato del Mare [correct]; matitime consulate
DEF: The first known private code regulating maritime practices in 14th Century (Italy). Also an important source of international maritime and consular law.
CONT: Nevertheless, the next widely accepted body of sea laws was the "Consolat de Mar" or "Consulate of the Sea", orginally compiled to Barcelona in the 13th Century. More elaborate than the ealier codes, the "Consolat" was followed in Spain, Provence, and the Italian cities and had a significant effect on the development of modern maritime law.
French (Droit maritime; Diplomatie)
Consulat de la mer [correct, masculine noun]; consulat de la mer [correct, masculine noun]; Consulat de la Mer [masculine noun]
OBS: Consulat de la mer : terme recommandé par le Centre de traduction et de terminologie juridiques de l'Université de Moncton.
OBS: Consulat de la Mer : constat seulement.
Spanish (Derecho marítimo; Diplomacia)
consulado del mar [masculine noun]