English (Inspection for Defects (Materials Engineering); Strength of Materials; Plywood; Plastics Manufacturing)
delamination [correct]
DEF: A separation of layers in a laminated assembly, either through failure in the adhesive or through failure at the interface of the adhesive and the lamination.
French (Détection des défauts des matériaux; Résistance des matériaux; Contreplaqués; Plasturgie)
délaminage [correct, masculine noun]; délamination [correct, feminine noun]; décollement des plis [correct, masculine noun]; déstratification [feminine noun]; exfoliation [feminine noun]
DEF: Séparation de deux plis adjacents, résultant d'un manque d'adhérence.
Spanish (Detección de fallas de los materiales; Resistencia de los materiales; Madera contrachapada; Fabricación de plásticos)
delaminación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Separación de las capas de un laminado debido a falla en o cerca de la junta adhesiva.