English (Artificial Intelligence; Software)
unit delay organ [correct]; unit delay element [correct]
CONT: It is also useful to hypothesize methods whereby memory may be implemented within a neural array. A simple neural memory model incorporates the fast that there is an inherent delay in the propagation of signals through a neuron. It is thus reasonable to consider the unit delay organ .... Here, an input at some time t appears at the output at time t + (delta)t.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Logiciels)
élément de retardement unitaire [proposal, masculine noun]