English (Blasting Work (Mining))
delay interval [correct]; delay [correct, noun]
DEF: The nominal period between the firing of successive delay detonators in a series of shots.
French (Travail aux explosifs (Exploitation minière))
retard [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La composition de l'amorce des détonateurs à retard est très différente de celle des détonateurs instantanés. [...] En France, les retards s'échelonnent de 55 en 55 centisecondes. Il y a en général 11 retards différents.
Spanish (Trabajo con explosivos (Explotación minera))
intervalo de retardo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Diferencia en tiempo entre detonadores adyacentes en una serie de retardo.