English (Photography)
delay mechanism; delayed action device
CONT: Many shutters incorporate a delay mechanism ... The delay is generally about 10-15 seconds and gives the photographer time to take up his place in the picture.
French (Photographie)
mécanisme de retardement [masculine noun]
CONT: Les obturateurs [...] perfectionnés comportent un mécanisme de retardement qui diffère de 10 à 15 secondes, après le déclenchement, l'ouverture des lamelles: l'opérateur a [...] la possibilité de figurer dans la scène.