English (Government Contracts)
delayed bid [correct, noun]
CONT: Delayed Bids. A bid delivered to the specified bid receiving unit after the closing date and time but before the contract award date may be considered, provided the bidder can prove the delay is due solely to a delay in delivery that can be attributed to the Canada Post Corporation (CPC) (or national equivalent of a foreign country).
French (Marchés publics)
soumission retardée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Soumissions retardées. Une soumission livrée au module de réception des soumissions désigné après la date et l'heure de clôture, mais avant l'attribution du contrat, peut être prise en considération, à condition que le soumissionnaire puisse prouver que le retard est dû uniquement à un retard de livraison dont la Société canadienne des postes (SCP) [ou l'équivalent national d'un pays étranger] est responsable.