English (Rheology; Concrete Preparation and Mixing)
delayed deformation; time-dependent deformation
DEF: deformation that does not take place instantaneously and does not disappear immediately.
CONT: Reduction of slab deflections is obtained by exploiting four improved properties offered by these concretes, three of a mechanical nature and one of a rheological nature: ... less creep, which decreases the time-dependent deformations.
French (Rhéologie; Fabrication du béton)
déformation retardée [feminine noun]; déformation différée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: la sollicitation, initialement nulle, étant maintenue constante à partir de l'instant t, la déformation différée est celle qui se produit après l'instant t plus (...) le temps de réponse de l'appareillage d'observation utilisé.