English (Mammals)
short-beaked common dolphin [correct]; short-beaked saddleback dolphin [correct]; common dolphin [correct, see observation]
OBS: A mammal of the family Delphinidae.
OBS: common dolphin: common name also used when referring to the genus Delphinus.
French (Mammifères)
dauphin commun [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Mammifère marin de la famille des Delphinidae.
OBS: dauphin commun : nom commun aussi employé pour désigner le genre Delphinus.